-->
×
For Updates related Visa or Passport

STUDENT VISA

  • Passport must be valid for at least 3 months after your estimated studies completion.
  • Two recent passport-sized photographs (45 mm x 35 mm) of each person included in the Application. These photographs should be of the head and shoulders only against a plain background. Print the name of the person on the back of each photograph.
  • You must be accepted in a full-time educational course – at an approved and registered institution providing tuition to international students.
  • You or your parents (sponsor, or sponsoring institution) must provide evidence of sufficient funds to support your stay, approximately NZ$10,000 per year.
  • You must provide a proof that you plan to leave New Zealand after your studies are completed.
  • Your passport must be valid for at least 3 months after your estimated studies completion.
  • You must have a clean criminal record.
  • You must not have been deported from or asked to leave any country.
  • You must be free of any serious long-term illness or incapacity. You will be required to have a medical and chest X-ray certificate.

Processing Time

3-4 weeks excluding day of submission. Visa processing can be expedited by paying additional fee.

Cost of Visa

Rs.10,000 Onwards (Includes all Charges mandated By Embassy, Service Charges & applicable taxes).

All supporting documents required as per this above list. Make sure your application is complete. Incomplete applications are not accepted and also results in delayed processing.
The Embassy may ask for additional documents / Personal presence, if needed, while processing the Visa application/s.

  • A printed copy of your appointment letter & DS-160 confirmation page ;
  • Your current and all old passports
  • A Form I-901 SEVIS fee receipt indicating the SEVIS fee. The SEVIS website has more details
  • Documents demonstrating strong financial, social and family ties to your home country that will compel you to return to your country after your program of study in the United States ends.
  • Financial and any other documents you believe will support your application and which give credible evidence that you have enough readily-available funds to meet all expenses for the first year of study and that you have access to funds sufficient to cover all expenses while you remain in the United States.
  • Photocopies of bank statements will not be accepted unless you can also show original copies of bank statements or original bank books.
  • If you are financially sponsored by another person, bring proof of your relationship to the sponsor (such as your birth certificate), the sponsor’s most recent original tax forms and the sponsor’s bankbooks and/or fixed deposit certificates.
  • Academic documents that show scholastic preparation. Useful documents include school transcripts (original copies are preferred) with grades, public examination certificates (A-levels, etc.), standardized test scores (SAT, TOEFL, etc.), and diplomas.

Processing Time

Visa office will provide expected date of collection at the time of interview

Cost of Visa

Rs.17500 Onwards includes visa fee, VFS charges & service charges.

All supporting documents required as per this above list. Make sure your application is complete. Incomplete applications are not accepted and also results in delayed processing.
The Embassy may ask for additional documents / Personal presence, if needed, while processing the Visa application/s.

Passport

  • Notarized copy of all pages of current passport including the bio data page, alterations page and back page of the passport.
  • Passport must be valid for at least 3 months after your estimated studies completion.

Photo

  • Two recent passport-sized photographs (45 mm x 35 mm) of each person included in the Application.
  • These photographs should be of the head and shoulders only against a plain background.
  • Print the name of the person on the back of each photograph.

Enrollment

  • Evidence of your enrollment must be provided to make a valid application.

Health insurance

  • Evidence of adequate health insurance (your education provider might arrange this).
  • Health insurance can only be met by Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC).
  • You might only need to provide details in your application or you might be asked for evidence of your policy.

Financial capacity

Evidence of your financial capacity. You must provide either :

  • Sufficient funds to cover your travel costs and 12 months of living and tuition fees for you and your accompanying family members and school costs for any school aged dependents, or
  • Evidence that your spouse or parents are willing to support you and they have an annual income of at least AUD 60,000 for single students or at least AUD 70,000 for students that are accompanied by family members
  • An Acceptance Advice of Secondary Exchange Students (AASES) form for secondary exchange students only
  • A letter of support from Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT) or Department of Defence.

Evidence of English language ability

  • This must be evidence that you have either obtained a satisfactory test score in an English language test that has been approved by the department or evidence of certain eligible studies in English or if you fall into an exemption category.

All supporting documents required as per this above list. Make sure your application is complete. Incomplete applications are not accepted and also results in delayed processing.
The Embassy may ask for additional documents / Personal presence, if needed, while processing the Visa application/s.

  • Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 12 months validity left after the scheduled return).
  • Three passport pictures according to biometric specifications.
  • Cover letter from applicant explaining the exact purpose and duration of stay.
  • Letter of admission from German university (electronic version).
  • Proof of payment of study fees, if applicable.
  • Proof of language proficiency in English and/or German (ONLY if course is taught in German).
  • Proof of other academic qualifications, if applicable.
  • Proof of financial means to cover the costs for the time of your studies by one of the following documents:
    • Confirmation of scholarship/ stipend.
    • Verpflichtungserklärung” (formal obligation letter) by sponsor living in Germany.
    • Proof of blocked account with Kotak Mahindra Bank in India (better option) or Deutsche Bank in Germany (more complicated and time-consuming option) in the name of the applicant showing a minimum balance of 8640 Euros. In case you opt for the Deutsche Bank blocked account, the proof needs to include the remark that the account holder can dispose of a monthly amount of 720 Euros .
  • Confirmation of an annually renewable bank guarantee from a bank in Germany in the amount of 8640 Euros
  • Overseas Travel health insurance covering the period from your departure to the date of enrolment at the university (mentioned in your letter of admission) (approx. 3 months).

Please prepare 2 identical application sets with the above-mentioned documents and bring your original certificates along.

Processing time

15 working days excluding day of submission. Visa processing can be expedited by paying additional fee.

Cost of Visa

Rs.6500 Onwards (Includes all Charges mandated By Embassy, Service Charges & applicable taxes).

All supporting documents required as per this above list. Make sure your application is complete. Incomplete applications are not accepted and also results in delayed processing.
The Embassy may ask for additional documents / Personal presence, if needed, while processing the Visa application/s.

Fly across Seven Seas

With a widespread network along with our headquarters in Delhi, Go Visa Go is one of the first few pioneers in India specializing in visa applications. Our extremely qualified and proficient team comprises of expert and skilled work force that offers best-in-class service and paramount assistance to the customers by providing them with hassle-free Visa Facilitation Services. Our vision is to free our clients from the complex Visa processes by providing abridged Visa Facilitation Services that has made us India’s Leading Visa Facilitation Company.

To know more about Visa, Please check the following FAQ’s….

What is Visa ?

A visa (from the Latin charta visa, meaning “paper which has been seen”) is a conditional authorization granted by a country (typically to a foreigner) to enter and temporarily remain within, or to leave that country. Visas typically include limits on the duration of the foreigner’s stay, territory within the country they may enter, the dates they may enter, or the number of permitted visits. In each instance, a visa is subject to entry permission by an immigration official at the time of actual entry and can be revoked at any time.

What are Different types of Visa ?

Visa are categorized by purpose of visit (Transit, Tourist, Business, Employment Visa), by duration of stay (long stay, Short Stay), by number of entries permitted (single entry, double or Multiple), method of issuance or based on their validity (On Arrival, Electronic, Sticker or Stamp).

What is Common Visa ?

Normally visas are valid for entry only into the country which issued the visa. Countries that are members of regional organizations or party to regional agreements may however issue visas valid for entry into some or all of the member states of the organization or agreement e.g. Schengen Visa.

What is Schengen Visa ?

Schengen Visa covers most of the European Economic Area, plus several other adjacent countries. The visa allows a tourist, family or business visitor access to the area covered by the agreement (known as the “Schengen Area” or “Schengenland”, currently consisting of 26 countries) for a maximum period of 90 days within a 180-day period. A Schengen visa is typically not valid for long term stays nor for visits to overseas territories of Schengen states.

Which Countries take part in the Schengen Agreement ?

There are currently 26 European countries in the Schengen Agreement, 22 of which are member states of the European Union. Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

If I am Travelling to more than one Schengen Country, at which embassy do I apply for a Schengen Visa ?

If the applicant is planning to visit two or more Schengen countries, it is highly recommended to be applying for the visa in the embassy/consulate of the country you will be residing in for most of the travelling days, referred to as the main destination.

Why is Visa Refused ?

In general, an applicant may be refused a visa if he or she does not meet the requirements for admission or entry under that country’s immigration laws.

For more details contact our office

What is the Difference between Passport and Visa ?

A passport is an official government document certifying your identity and citizenship. It allows you to regain entry to the country of your citizenship and is required by many countries to gain entry. On the other hand, a visa is an official government document that provides temporary authorization to be in the country you are visiting. Many countries require a visa, rather than a passport, to gain entry. A visa usually is a simple stamp in the passport itself and is obtained from the country you wish to visit.